Nikon Z6 vs Nikon Z7

Reddit head-to-head

56 Reddit comments and posts discuss both products: 19 lean toward Nikon Z6, 17 toward Nikon Z7, and 20 don't pick a side.

Nikon Z6 · 19 Neutral · 20 Nikon Z7 · 17

Why Redditors pick the Nikon Z6

I suggest you buy a used Nikon Z6

mort_rea in r/Nikon

Source

the z6 line consistently performed better than the 7 through the first two generations

21sttimelucky in r/nikon_Zseries

Source

Cameras that costs $1300 or less that are better than the D7100

slcexpat in r/Nikon

Source

Why Redditors pick the Nikon Z7

Z6/Z7 suck less than the R / RP or the Sony A7 I/II

LetsTwistAga1n in r/Nikon

Source

never had any issues

mountainpandabear in r/Nikon

Source

Z is the newer, mirrorless I'd steer you to.

Kinji_Infanati in r/Nikon

Source

Feature comparison

Green marks the row winner: the strongest supported feature sentiment with at least 3 mentions, or the lowest listed price. Everything else stays neutral.

Nikon Z6
415 Reddit mentions
$1,996.95
Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

Nikon Z7
276 Reddit mentions
$2,796.95
Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

image quality

autofocus

value

lens ecosystem

sensor

ergonomics

shooting speed

low light performance

portability

build quality

Products

#23
Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better according to Reddit: Nikon Z6 or Nikon Z7?

56 Reddit comments and posts discuss both products: 19 lean toward Nikon Z6, 17 toward Nikon Z7, and 20 don't pick a side. Overall, Reddit is fairly split — the better pick depends on your priorities.

How do Nikon Z6 and Nikon Z7 compare in overall Reddit sentiment?

Across all discussions RedDB tracks, Nikon Z6 has 78% positive sentiment over 415 Reddit mentions, while Nikon Z7 has 68% positive sentiment over 276 mentions.

More comparisons