Sennheiser HD 490 PRO vs Sennheiser HD 560S

Reddit head-to-head

5 Reddit comments and posts discuss both products: 3 lean toward Sennheiser HD 490 PRO, 2 toward Sennheiser HD 560S, and 0 don't pick a side.

Sennheiser HD 490 PRO · 3 Neutral · 0 Sennheiser HD 560S · 2

Why Redditors pick the Sennheiser HD 490 PRO

Headphones I like more though include the HD 800 S, the HD 490 Pro

Origami_Avatar in r/sennheiser

Source

Sennheiser HD 490 Pro is probably my favorite headphone under $500

Daemonxar in r/HeadphonesAdvice

Source

I merely liked the HD 505(550 is here stock), HD 490 Pro, HD 599 and HD 800

SilentIyAwake in r/sennheiser

Source

Why Redditors pick the Sennheiser HD 560S

The Sennheisers are just better than anything I've tried before in everything

Crafty-Photograph-18 in r/LogitechG

Source

sennheiser hd560s or hd490 pro with a modmic

Tapelessbus2122 in r/gamingheadsets

Source

Feature comparison

Green marks the row winner: the strongest supported feature sentiment with at least 3 mentions, or the lowest listed price. Everything else stays neutral.

Sennheiser HD 490 PRO
115 Reddit mentions
$349.00
Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

Sennheiser HD 560S
107 Reddit mentions
$149.95
Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

sound quality

comfort

value

latency

build quality

compatibility

design

gaming performance

spatial audio

software

Products

#15
Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better according to Reddit: Sennheiser HD 490 PRO or Sennheiser HD 560S?

5 Reddit comments and posts discuss both products: 3 lean toward Sennheiser HD 490 PRO, 2 toward Sennheiser HD 560S, and 0 don't pick a side. Overall, Reddit leans toward Sennheiser HD 490 PRO.

How do Sennheiser HD 490 PRO and Sennheiser HD 560S compare in overall Reddit sentiment?

Across all discussions RedDB tracks, Sennheiser HD 490 PRO has 89% positive sentiment over 115 Reddit mentions, while Sennheiser HD 560S has 91% positive sentiment over 107 mentions.