Lenovo ThinkPad T14 vs Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 5

Reddit head-to-head

24 Reddit comments and posts discuss both products: 8 lean toward Lenovo ThinkPad T14, 5 toward Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 5, and 11 don't pick a side.

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 · 8 Neutral · 11 Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 5 · 5

Why Redditors pick the Lenovo ThinkPad T14

nothing earlier than the T14 Gen 2 should be considered today

chx_ in r/thinkpad

Source

T14 G6 has improved repairability

marindo in r/thinkpad

Source

build quality is superior

ThingNumberPi in r/laptops

Source

Why Redditors pick the Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 5

560 for T14 Gen5 is probably reasonable

Cory5413 in r/thinkpad

Source

the keyboard layout on the new ThinkPad models has improved significantly compared to the older ones

AlexBltn2 in r/thinkpad

Source

replaced with something more useful in 2024

AlexBltn2 in r/thinkpad

Source

Feature comparison

Green marks the row winner: the strongest supported feature sentiment with at least 3 mentions, or the lowest listed price. Everything else stays neutral.

Lenovo ThinkPad T14
608 Reddit mentions
$1195.95
Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 5
59 Reddit mentions
$1199.99
Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

performance

value

build quality

upgradeability

battery

software

display

memory

keyboard

graphics

Products

#4
Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better according to Reddit: Lenovo ThinkPad T14 or Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 5?

24 Reddit comments and posts discuss both products: 8 lean toward Lenovo ThinkPad T14, 5 toward Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 5, and 11 don't pick a side. Overall, Reddit leans toward Lenovo ThinkPad T14.

How do Lenovo ThinkPad T14 and Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 5 compare in overall Reddit sentiment?

Across all discussions RedDB tracks, Lenovo ThinkPad T14 has 81% positive sentiment over 608 Reddit mentions, while Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 5 has 64% positive sentiment over 59 mentions.