Panasonic Lumix GH5 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH5S

Reddit head-to-head

14 Reddit comments and posts discuss both products: 6 lean toward Panasonic Lumix GH5, 1 toward Panasonic LUMIX GH5S, and 7 don't pick a side.

Panasonic Lumix GH5 · 6 Neutral · 7 Panasonic LUMIX GH5S · 1

Why Redditors pick the Panasonic Lumix GH5

footage match up nicely

InComingMess2478 in r/bmpcc

Source

the Panasonic 12-35mm is great

tupusti in r/videography

Source

I think the gh5 should be more than enough for me

manpreetaf in r/GH5

Source

Why Redditors pick the Panasonic LUMIX GH5S

arguably better IBIS - especially combined with the many OIS lenses in MFT

No-Salt7142 in r/GH5

Source

Feature comparison

Green marks the row winner: the strongest supported feature sentiment with at least 3 mentions, or the lowest listed price. Everything else stays neutral.

Panasonic Lumix GH5
169 Reddit mentions
CA$3,499.99
Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

Panasonic LUMIX GH5S
44 Reddit mentions
CA$2,389.00
Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

video quality

value

image quality

lens ecosystem

autofocus

build quality

low light performance

stabilization

color science

sensor

Products

Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better according to Reddit: Panasonic Lumix GH5 or Panasonic LUMIX GH5S?

14 Reddit comments and posts discuss both products: 6 lean toward Panasonic Lumix GH5, 1 toward Panasonic LUMIX GH5S, and 7 don't pick a side. Overall, Reddit leans toward Panasonic Lumix GH5.

How do Panasonic Lumix GH5 and Panasonic LUMIX GH5S compare in overall Reddit sentiment?

Across all discussions RedDB tracks, Panasonic Lumix GH5 has 76% positive sentiment over 169 Reddit mentions, while Panasonic LUMIX GH5S has 68% positive sentiment over 44 mentions.

More comparisons