Kobo Libra Colour vs Amazon Kindle Paperwhite

Reddit head-to-head

37 Reddit comments and posts discuss both products: 23 lean toward Kobo Libra Colour, 9 toward Amazon Kindle Paperwhite, and 5 don't pick a side.

Kobo Libra Colour · 23 Neutral · 5 Amazon Kindle Paperwhite · 9

Why Redditors pick the Kobo Libra Colour

the form factor of the Libra 2 (and Libra Colour) was exactly what I wanted

shoes87 in r/ereader

Source

I went from a Kindle Oasis and Paperwhite to a Kobo Libra Colour, and I love it

Jon_TWR in r/books

Source

The colour eink can be divisive but I really love it

NatalieZed in r/ereader

Source

Why Redditors pick the Amazon Kindle Paperwhite

Kindles are usually okay

Nnn_bsk in r/xteinkereader

Source

love the paperwhite for many reasons including wireless charging, battery life, screen clarity, and backlighting

zetiacg_1983 in r/Booktokreddit

Source

Screen clarity not as good as my kindle PW

zetiacg_1983 in r/ereader

Source

Feature comparison

Green marks the row winner: the strongest supported feature sentiment with at least 3 mentions, or the lowest listed price. Everything else stays neutral.

Kobo Libra Colour
625 Reddit mentions
$258.09
Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

Amazon Kindle Paperwhite
699 Reddit mentions
$159.99
Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

display quality

reading comfort

software

ecosystem

build quality

file support

portability

value

battery life

customization

Products

#3
Buy on Amazon

We may earn a small commission.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better according to Reddit: Kobo Libra Colour or Amazon Kindle Paperwhite?

37 Reddit comments and posts discuss both products: 23 lean toward Kobo Libra Colour, 9 toward Amazon Kindle Paperwhite, and 5 don't pick a side. Overall, Reddit leans toward Kobo Libra Colour.

How do Kobo Libra Colour and Amazon Kindle Paperwhite compare in overall Reddit sentiment?

Across all discussions RedDB tracks, Kobo Libra Colour has 83% positive sentiment over 625 Reddit mentions, while Amazon Kindle Paperwhite has 78% positive sentiment over 699 mentions.

More comparisons